Hatching, pet rarity and hatch rates

Hatching is how you raise your damage per second. You buy an egg with coins, it rolls a pet from the world you are standing in, and that pet mines for you for as long as you own it. The rates below are the base table; Luck research and Charged Eggs bend them. Your first egg is always an Uncommon and your second is always a Rare.

The rarest pet on the standard table is Secret at 0.0025% per hatch. The rarest form is Astral at 0.05%. Shiny is a separate roll at 0.5% that can land on any form.

What happens when an egg opens

  1. Step 1Egg
  2. Step 2Rarity
    Rarity
    RarityChance
    Common50.0525%
    Uncommon34%
    Rare12.5%
    Epic2.7%
    Legendary0.7%
    Mythical0.045%
    Secret0.0025%
  3. Step 3Form / Shiny
    Form
    FormChance
    Normal98%
    Golden1.5%
    Rainbow0.5%
    Astral0.05%
    Shiny0.5%

    ×3 damage per step

The three rolls a hatch makes: rarity, then form and Shiny.

The order the dice fall in

An egg is a short stack of rolls that always resolve in the same order.

The two jackpot dice go first: Origin at 1 in 500,000, then Quantum at 1 in 150,000. Both sit outside the standard rarity table, and either one settles rarity on the spot. Charged Eggs multiply the Quantum chance, and no amount of Luck touches Origin.

If neither lands, the standard table is rolled, Common through Secret. That is the only roll your Luck moves.

Then comes the form: Basic, Golden, Rainbow or Astral. Then the Shiny roll, a zodiac sign, and the size die, rolled once for every pet the hatch produces.

Because form and shine are rolled after rarity, a pet can arrive already Golden, Rainbow or Astral and Shiny at the same time. The same holds for an Origin and a Quantum.

Hatch rates by rarity

These are the base rates on the standard ladder, before any Luck research or boost.

Hatch rates by rarity
RarityChance per hatch
Common50.0525%
Uncommon34%
Rare12.5%
Epic2.7%
Legendary0.7%
Mythical0.045%
Secret0.0025%

Forms and the Shiny roll

Rarity is one layer and the form roll runs on its own dice, so a Legendary Golden is a Legendary that also passed the Golden check.

Shiny is not a sixth form. It is a separate roll at 0.5% and it can land on any form below. Nova is the one form no egg produces: it is built in the Evolution Hub.

Forms and the Shiny roll
FormChance per hatchMining power
Basic98%1x
Golden1.5%3x
Rainbow0.5%9x
Astral0.05%27x
Novanot hatchable81x

The size die comes last

The size die decides how big the pet came out: Base, Big, Giant or Titan. Ordinary Luck does not reach it, and a bigger pet mines harder and is worth more. The odds are on the pet sizes page.

How long a pet counts for

A pet mines for you while you own it. A Paradox clears your ordinary pets along with your level and your coins, so the collection you build inside one Cycle powers that Cycle and the next one starts from the eggs again.

Pets from exclusive eggs and crafted Nova pets carry across a Paradox, and across a Supernova as well.

Egg prices climb between worlds

Eggs are priced against your income, so one egg costs about the same mining time however deep you are.

The early jumps are the steepest: World 1 to World 2 is more than sixty times. From World 6 onward the ladder settles and each step is exactly 5 times the world before it.

Egg prices climb between worlds
WorldEgg price in coins
1150
210K
31M
470M
5700M
66B
730B
8150B
9750B
103.75T

How many pets there are

There are 70 creatures across 10 worlds, 7 per world, one for each rarity. 4 of each creature's forms come out of eggs: Basic, Golden, Rainbow and Astral. One world's egg can hand you 28 different pets, and 280 across the whole game. The fifth form, Nova, is built in the Evolution Hub and never hatches, which brings the total to 350. Shiny is a coat that can land on any of them, not a form of its own.

A pet's damage is its rarity base, multiplied by five for every world past the first, then by its form multiplier, then by 2 if it is Shiny. That is why a Common from World 5 out-mines a Legendary from World 1.

Hatching while you are away

The Nest opens at level 30. You load it with eggs and leave it running, so you come back to a batch of pets. Empty it before a Paradox: the reset keeps the Nest's upgrades and wipes whatever is loaded in it.

What is the rarest pet in Time Heroes?

On the standard hatch table the rarest tier is Secret at 0.0025% per egg. Two rarer tiers roll outside that table: Quantum at 1 in 150,000 and Origin at 1 in 500,000.

How many pets are in Time Heroes?

Time Heroes has 70 creatures across 10 worlds, 7 per world. 280 pet forms can come out of an egg, and counting the crafted Novas the game holds 350. Shiny is a separate roll, not a form.

Can a pet hatch already Golden?

Yes. The form roll happens on every hatch, so an egg can hand you a Golden at 1.5%, a Rainbow at 0.5% or an Astral at 0.05%. Only Nova has to be built.

Does Luck change my Shiny chance?

No. Shine has its own roll at 0.5% and general Luck does not reach it. Only the Shiny Hatch research and shine specific boosts move that number.